Call 1300 950 251     Follow us :

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

  /  Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Purpose

AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG) collects and store personal information on its learners and industry clients. AG complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy describes how AG collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects and disposes of personal information in accordance with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The following policy and procedure is written in accordance to the following Australian Government legislation:

  • Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (2014)

Under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (s6(1)), personal and sensitive information is defined as follows:

  • Personal information: “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”
  • Sensitive information: “(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin, or (ii) political opinions, or (iii) membership of a political association, or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations, or (v) philosophical beliefs, or (vi) membership of a professional or trade association, or (vii) membership of a trade union, or (viii) sexual preferences or practices, or (ix) criminal record, that is also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purposes of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates”.

Procedure

Collection and Use

AG collects personal information, either directly or indirectly, that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its delivery of the services it offers. Some of the information collected may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ as defined by the Privacy Act. In broad terms the kinds of personal information and purposes for which it is collected are:
Solicited information

  • Contact information such as name, organisation, position, address, telephone and email are collected for marketing, support services, mandatory reporting and for communicating with stakeholders as part of day to day operations.
  • In addition to information collected training activity, AG may also collect, store and report information relating to satisfaction surveys, complaint handling and on our client employers.
  • Names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contact details, bank account details and other employment related information is collected from employees for the purpose of managing human resources. The management of staff personal information complies with this policy.

Collection Methods

Learner personal and sensitive information as well as study activity information is collected directly from learners using enrolment forms which may be paper based or electronic and other administrative forms including but not limited to complaint forms, requests for refund, course transfer applications etc.
Survey responses are collected using feedback surveys which are issues and collected in either paper based or electronic format.

Enquiry information from prospective learners including personal contact information is collected directly from individuals who make data requests either by telephone or email in person or via our website.

AG personal information is collected from individuals on employment commencement.

Sensitive Information

Personal information collected by AG that may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act includes:

  • ‘Disability’ and ‘long-term impairment status’ (health); and ‘indigenous status’, ‘language spoken at home’, ‘proficiency in spoken English’, ‘country of birth’ (implies ethnic/racial origin).
  • ‘Dietary Requirements’ (health related) are collected for event catering purposes only.
  • Biographical information, which may contain information of ‘affiliations’ and ‘membership of a professional or trade association’ are obtained from key note speakers for event marketing purposes.
  • ‘Memberships of professional associations’ and ‘health and work injury information’ is collected from AG employees for HR management purposes.

Direct Marketing

AG respects an individual’s right not to receive marketing material, and provides an option for individuals to opt out from receiving marketing material. It is not AG’s practice to ‘cold call’ for the purpose of marketing its products and services.

Google Analytics and Cookies

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage. The cookies, which include IP addresses, are transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where they are used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or for information processing on its behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. More information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy/. It is possible to disable cookies by adjusting web-browser settings and opting out of Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Doing so, however, may affect website functionality. AG web servers automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If AG should receive unsolicited personal information, it will be treated and managed according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Notification of Collection

AG aims to notify individuals of the collection of their personal information before, or at the time of collection or as quickly as possible thereafter. Notifications may be in writing, verbal for telephone help-desk services or research conducted by phone interview.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AG does not disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or an individual has consented to a secondary purpose, or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming events), or if required by law.

AG may share personal information with the Commonwealth Government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations. In these circumstances AG will take reasonable steps to inform and seek consent from the individuals concerned and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information according to the APPs.

AG does not sell its leas lists to third-parties for marketing purposes.

AG does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. While people around the world can access material published on our website, no statistical or research publications contain identifiable personal information.

Management of Personal Information

Individuals may, subject to the exceptions prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles, request access to and correction of their personal information where this is collected directly from individuals by AG.

AG does not charge for giving access to or for correcting personal information.

Information Retention and Disposal

Personal information is held in electronic format:

  • Information collected from learner enrolment applications and survey responses will be is held in databases
  • Names and contact details of stakeholders are held in email contact lists
  • Names and contact details collected during the delivery of services may be held in email contact lists
  • Personal staff information is held in the HR management, payroll database
  • Backup copies of all electronic files held in AG’s systems are kept in the event of system failure/loss. All backup copies of system files are secured.

Information Security

  • AG takes active steps to personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised, modification or disclosure.
  • AG’s systems and internal network are protected from unauthorised access using appropriate technologies.
  • Access to the Learner Management System is protected through user log-on and password and assignment of user access rights.
  • Third-party providers used by AG for the delivery of services are required to be compliant with the Australian Privacy
  • Principles and offer appropriate safeguards to protect personal information.
  • AG’s premises and data storage systems are fully secured. AG practices clean-desk policy and locking workstations when working with personal information. Paper documents containing names and addresses are required to be locked away and shredded when destroyed. All hardware is properly ’sanitised’ before disposal.

Complaints and Concerns

For any queries or complaints about our Privacy and Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Address:
AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd
Suite 5, Level 8
3 Spring Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Email: admin@academyglobal.com
Phone number: +61 2 8249 4435